The Study of Tag-Questions in the History of English from the viewpoints of Grammaticalization and Subjectification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2013-2014)
Tottori University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hiroji  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (60273877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語史 / 文法化 / 付加疑問文 / 主観化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined how tag questions have developed through the course of the history of English and when tag questions in the present-day English became common. I also investigated what kind of expressions were used before tag questions were established. I concluded that tag questions came into use from the early Modern English period, and it became clear that the tag questions seen today were commonly used from the latter half of the 18th century.