A Comparative Analysis of American English Flaps and Japanese Flaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ANIYA Sosei  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (60202652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語弾音 / 日本語ラ行弾音 / 音響対照分析 / English flaps / Japanese flaps / contrastive analysis / 米・日の弾音比較 / 国際研究者交流、米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study conducted a contrastive acoustic analysis of American English flaps and Japanese flaps. The major findings of the study include the following three points, which have not been recognized in previous studues: (1)The Japanese flap gets devoiced; (2) the American English flap is similar to the Japanese flap in occlusion duration and devoicing, and (3) the American English flap and the Japanese flap are dissimilar to the American English lateral liquid, which is longer in duration than the first two, and it rarely gets devoice.