Contrastive Research on the Mechanisms of Word-formation and Phonological Structures in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40194162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合語 / 連濁 / アクセント / 略語 / 混成語 / 派生語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have discussed word-formation mechanisms in English and Japanese focusing on sound changes and accent shift. Topics that have been dealt with include i) the apparently irregular accent patterns of compound words, ii) the interrelationship between accent and rendaku (sequential voicing) in Japanese compounds, iii) principles for forming clipped words, iv) accent shift caused by several kinds of derivational suffixes, v) conditions on forming phonologically longer blends than usual. For clipped-word formation and blend formation, I have pointed out the principles common to English and Japanese. For accentuation and rendaku phenomena in compounds, I have gone into considerable detail statistically, and have clarified some aspects which were vague in previous studies. Moreover, for derivation, through the examination of noun-forming suffixes especially, I have proposed a new organization of the so-called mental lexicon.