A Empirical Study of the Syntactic Mechanism Based on the Interface with the Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Nobuaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTOMI Kazuhiro  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90452795)
TANAKA Hiroyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40565751)
DANSAKO Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究院・専門研究院 (50581534)
増冨 和浩  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90452797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生成文法 / ミニマリストプログラム / 談話とのインターフェイス / フェイズ / topic/focus / 談話連結 / 右方移動 / 機能範疇の獲得 / 特定性 / 談話インターフェイス / フェーズ / 焦点 / 例外的統語現象 / topic / focus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored apparent exceptional syntactic behavior of various phenomena, including echo-questions, D-linked expressions, -no nominative of Kumamoto Japanese, rightward movement and language acquisition of infants, in light of recent proposals of the Minimalist Program in the generative grammar and explicated the role of ‘phase’ as the interface structure with the discourse. It has verified how features involved in topic, focus, specificity and meta question/negation are reflected in syntactic structures and play a part in the mechanism of syntactic derivations.