Project/Area Number |
24520549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ZAMMA Hideki 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20316029)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語 / 音韻論 / 強勢 / 接尾辞 / 最適性理論 / 類型順序 / 計量調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study first made a simulation on possible combinations between stress patterns of derived words, on the one hand, and stress and syllable structures of the base, on the other, to obtain implicational orders (or T-orders) among these combinations, which are thought to be hidden in the English lexicon. Subsequently an overwhelming research of the above-mentioned properties were conducted over 28,400 English words, utilizing the Shorter Oxford English Dictionary (CD-ROM). Finally considerations were made as to whether the distributions of these implications can be properly captured in actual distributions, within the framework of Optimality Theory.