On the Multiple Negation in Middle English through the Penn-Helsinki Parsed Corpus of Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Reiko  常磐大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30151559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中英語 / 多重否定 / コーパス / フランス語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims primarily to clarify the French influence on the multiple negation in Middle English. The method used herein is to investigate the Penn-Helsinki Parsed Corpus of Middle English, Second Edition (PPCME2) employing the Treebank1 as a search engine. Initially, the multiple negations are extracted using NEG as POS tag and ne and not with their variants as keywords for basic syntactic tags. Then the data are classified into (1)ne V, (2)ne V not, (3)V not, (4)ne V ADV and (5)ne V Q with parameters. Finally, the French influence on the negative constructions is analyzed comparing the three types throughout 4 periods of ME. The result shows that the use of the multiple negation, ne V not construction, which is relevant to French and Latin(F/L) in M2, is numerically large, compared to those constructions not relevant to F/L, although PPCME2 has fewer words in the texts in M2.