A Study of Expected Standards of English as a Lingua Franca for Multilingual Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Yuko  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50275848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 礼子 (高橋礼子 / 高橋 礼子(高橋礼子))  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (30613913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / リンガフランカとしての英語 / 英語コミュニケーション / 共通言語としての英語 / リンガフランカとしの英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the expected standard of ELF (=English as a lingua franca) among non-native speakers of English. A survey was conducted among proficient Japanese ELF speakers who work for international organizations. The result shows that the tendency of IC (= Inner Circle) as a standard is prominent in their English writing, but hardly recognized in their speaking. In particular, “pronunciation with L1 identity”, is not considered as critical hindrance for communication at all, but intelligibility (clarity) and logic (logicality) of speaking are important factors not to impede their communication. They are likely to solve problems in communication by asking for repetition or clarification of utterances.