A Study on Linguistic Phenomena in the Left Periphery of the Noun Phrase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMATSU Junji  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20272445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語学 / 統語論 / 生成文法 / 名詞句 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated varieties of linguistic phenomena concerning the left periphery of the noun phrase, in the framework of generative grammar and has proven the parallelism between the sentence and the noun phrase. Although the main focus of the study has been English, some other Germanic and Romance languages have been investigated, with the result that a wide range of linguistic phenomena regarding the left periphery of the noun phrase have been made clear. It also cast a new light on the research of the noun phrase in the recent development of generative grammar.