Semantico-syntactic analysis of passive tough-infinitives in Present-day English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Tadao  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10115074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstough adjectives / passive infinitive / lexical semantics / 語彙意味論 / 形容詞 / tough類 / 態 / tough / voice / raising / adjective / 評価形容詞 / W類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to prescriptive grammars, tough constructions with passive infinitives such as (1) are supposed to be ungrammatical. Instead, (2) is legitimate: (1) This book is easy to be read; (2) This book is easy to read. In the generative grammar, (1) will also be ruled out as the raising operation (tough-Movement) only target at the object in the infinitive. However, in these days, so-called passive infinitives have been allowed particularly in American English. Note, however, that the subject of the infinitive cannot be always raised to the surface subject position, but it is only allowed when the voice of the infinitive is passive. In my project, I attribute the possibility of passive infinitives to the voice nature of tough adjectives. In fact, those adjectives with lexically passive meaning such as ready or fit can show passive infinitives: (3) The car is ready to be washed.