Project/Area Number |
24520556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Fuyo 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10194127)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 統語的主語 / 非人称構文 / 語彙・意味優位型 / 機能範疇 / 非対格構文 / 語彙・意味優位型言語 / 義務化 / 非対格 / 非人称 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has aimed to show that the notion of subject is not universal. In Old English, The presence of impersonal construction with no subject is a decisive piece of evidence. This is because Old English was a lexical-thematic language which consists of content words with no functional categories. Thematic relations between lexical items played a crucial role in determining the clause structure. In current English,'subject’is a syntactic device which was introduced late in the historical development of language to satisfy structural requirements. In Present-day English, subject has become obligatory due to fully-developed functional systems. The subject requirement is now clear due to the facts of mandatory presence of subjects, the presence of expletive subjects without semantic content.