Project/Area Number |
24520557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nanzan Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語史 / 認知言語学 / 用法基盤モデル / 構文文法 / 前置詞句 / 前置詞 / way構文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present research, I aimed at exploring construction grammar perspectives on the historical development of grammatical constructions with prepositional phrases. Examining the developments of prepositional phrases in the history of English, I presented cognitive historical analyses of the way-construction and the conative construction. Fruits of work in line with this reseaech within the research duration include 4 oral presentations at international, national and linguistic societies, one collectively written book, and 4 articles.