The influence of L1 prosodic systems on the perception of English stress patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Mariko  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10411050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語の語強勢 / 日本語のアクセント / 外国語音声の知覚 / 母語の影響 / 英語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 英語学習者 / 英語 / 語強勢 / 知覚 / 韓国語ソウル方言話者 / 音韻論 / 強勢 / 韻律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated whether Japanese speakers’ knowledge about lexical accent distribution in Japanese, i.e., L1’s phonological knowledge, influences their judgement of lexical stress locations in English (L2) words. Auditory perception experiments with English word stimuli, in which Japanese, English and Seoul Korean speakers participated, were carried out. English lexicon is dominated by word-initial stress and Seoul Korean has neither lexical stress nor accent. On the other hand, the most popular accent location in Japanese is the syllable that contains the ‘antepenultimate’ mora. Japanese speakers’ perception pattern in the experiments turned out to be different from other groups’ patterns, which is appropriately accounted for if we consider their perception influenced by their knowledge about the distribution of Japanese lexical accent.