Information Design: its theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAKI Akiko  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 名誉教授 (50151577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Tomoko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90209255)
OKITA Tomoko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (50127205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報操作のデザイン / トリックのレトリック / 新しい文体論の質的・量的研究 / 書きことば / 話しことば / メディア / リファレント / 引用 / 発話行為 / 口語資料 / 誘導・誤誘導 / 推理小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to the development of new areas in stylistics studies in discovering the design of information manipulation in English and extending its range from four points. First, we expanded the target data from written texts of fiction to spoken language, and furthermore to media reports. Second, we applied a new theory of meaning incorporated with the latest findings in fields such as pragmatics, relevance theory and cognitive theory. Thirdly, we investigated tricks in rhetoric, such as inducement, false induction, and weaving, in examples of information manipulation. Fourthly, we built corpora to deepen the language analysis furnishing quantitative support.
We published one book and nine papers in total, and gave a presentation ‘Information Design in Ackroyd’at an international conference, PALA 2014.