Developing Learning Materials to Facilitate Communication in the Japanese Language between International Students and Others at and around the Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Naoko  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40588703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINAMI Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
APDUHAN Kyoko  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00184630)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Kana  久留米大学, 非常勤講師 (50770187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究留学生 / 研究室コミュニケーション / 初中級レベル会話 / 日本語教育 / 会話教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote international students’ communication in Japanese at and around their laboratories, we developed learning materials to use for intermediate conversation courses, and examined the effects at the completion of the courses through a questionnaire and interviews. The results showed that our materials, which include typical laboratory scenes such as seminars, discussions about research, and small talks among laboratory members, contributed to facilitating the international students’ communication in terms of increasing their motivation for and trials at conversation, as well as promoting their active observation of the language being spoken.