Study on Learners' comprehension of Can-do statements items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Akira  弘前大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (60372281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 敏子  日本大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00409137)
島田 めぐみ  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50302906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際情報交換 / Cdsによる自己評価 / 自己評価の「ばらつき」 / 自己評価の「ゆれ」 / JFL学習者 / タイ / 台湾 / Can-do statements / 自己評価 / 回答の「ばらつき」 / 回答の「ゆれ」 / 漢字圏 / 非漢字圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major outcomes of this study are the following three:
One, the points from the self-evaluation activities vary as each individuals and groups with different backgrounds have sense of scale and apply their scale differently at the time of evaluation. However,the data taken from the learners of Japanese both in Japan and overseas (Taiwan and Thailand this time) can make it possible to consider that the unevenness in evaluation points is due to multiple factors. Two, the study provides some suggestion with regard to how the Cds made in Japan is used to the learners in overseas countries. Three, the multiple surveys made to a certain numbers of individual make it possible to consider how the unevenness of evaluation points happens. (unevenness such as lower points in the following year although the one's language performance is improved)