A study of Reading Comprehension Difficulties of Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKIKO  宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センタ-, 准教授 (10333767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読解 / 困難 / 日本語学習者 / 中級 / 再生課題 / 日本語教育 / プロセス / 困難点 / 第二言語習得 / 要因 / モデル / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the difficulties of reading comprehension in learners of Japanese. The two goals of this study were follows: (1) Can leaners recall the main idea from the text? (2) What kind of difficulties do they have? Lower-intermediate, intermediate and advanced Learners were assigned to read a text and recall the text by rewriting or by orally it in Japanese. The date was collected and analyzed. The results indicate that learners can recall the most important main idea at the top level of structure of the text and supporting idea at the lower level of structure, but it is not easy for them to judge the importance of a main idea unit connection at second or third structure level. The results also indicate that there were many difficulties which includes word meaning, grammar, expressions, demonstratives, text structure, etc. It was also difficult to form the coherent representation of the text, especially for the lower-intermediate learners.