Development of course materials on the on reading of kanji for L1-Chinese-speaking learners of Japanese II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Akiko  山形大学, 基盤研究院, 教授 (50375333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢字音 / 入声音 / 音変化 / 音符 / 教材 / 中国語母語話者 / 呉語 / 閔南語 / 同形要素 / 台湾閔南語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a development of course materials consisting of three major components that focus on nissho or entering tone, which is difficult for Chinese native speakers to identify. First, learners compare readings of kanji in Japanese with those in Mandarin, southeastern Chinese dialects, and Korean, and recognize that homophones in Mandarin have two distinctive endings in other languages (e.g. fu 復・腹・福 fuku, 富・父・付 fu). Second, utilizing phonetic elements, they infer readings of yet-to-be learned kanji on the analogy of those already taught, and distinguish nissho (適・敵→摘teki ) from non-nissho (低・底→邸tei ). Third, they induce phonological rules as in 発見hakken and発明 hatsumei from familiar words, and apply the rules to new words. As a basis of developing the above course materials, a database of 227 phonetic elements has been compiled, and researches were conducted on learners’ use of dialects and recognition of syllable final consonants in them.