| Project/Area Number |
24520566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
An Yongsu 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80361286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO TETSUO 福島学院大学, 福祉学部, 教授 (20172249)
SUGIURA HIDEYUKI 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70619626)
IKEDA YOKO 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30288865)
MATSUDA YUICHI 宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 准教授 (50406279)
OKUMURA KEIKO 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10377608)
ISHINABE HIROSHI 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90424051)
KIM KYANGNAM 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10261728)
FUJIWARA CHIEMI 茨城大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40510201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 外国人の対日観 / 日本人の外国観 / 認知的変容 / 異文化理解 / 相互理解 / 質的研究 / PAC分析法 / 外国人 / 対日観 / 日本人 / 自国観 / 意識の変化 / 外国観 / PAC分析 / 外国人と日本人 / 対日観の変化 / 自国観の変化 / 自己評価 / 多文化共生社会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, which utilises PAC analysis as described in Naito (1994), has 2 focuses: 1) the attitude of non-Japanese nationals toward Japanese nationals, 2) the view of foreign culture held by Japanese nationals. The findings showed that, as far as the former is concerned, even if there are some nationality and region induced differences, there are also many simliarities. It became clear that a longer period of contact with Japanese people may be a factor changing the attitude in a positive way. As far as the latter is concerned, a longer stay abroad corresponds with a deaper understanding of foreign culture and motivation toward study abroad, as well as a rediscovery of the value of Japanese culture and qualitative changes in the perception of one's own culture.