Researches on communication and the construction of the social network in multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20251689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Hong  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科, 准教授 (20571607)
SHIN Sojong  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 研究員 (40597192)
SASAKI Mitsuo  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (80129949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSNS / 非対面コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション / 無料通話アプリケーション / グローバル化 / 多言語話者 / ネットワーク / コードスイッチング / SNS / 中国人留学生 / 文化 / シンボリック相互作用論 / 社会的相互作用 / CMC / 語用論 / ファイスブック / コミュニケーションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the actual situation of communication between Japanese and foreign students by means of new SNS communication tools and discovered a novel insight into the Japanese language education helpful to the coexistence and cooperation of people from many different backgrounds. We carried out domestic and overseas questionnaires on the use of SNS and noticed that there is the clear diversification of non-face-to-face communication. We found that people selected the characteristics of each media according to the situation. Furthermore, we found foreign students made full use of their multilingual resources in line with useful attributes of the computer; they seemed to enjoy the game by changing the use of languages strategically from their mother tongue to Japanese or vice versa in both "typing word” and "spoken language”.