Process of Forming Images on Japan and related factors in Asian Countries after Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI TOMIYO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40303755)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Tomomi
OKAMURA Ikuko
IWAI Asano
PARK Esther
KOU Biran
OKAMURA Kayo
KOMATSU Midori
TAKANA Utako
MUN Kiruyon
NISHIZAWA Manami
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本イメージ / 国民意識 / 年代別分析 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 年代間比較 / 日本関係の接触頻度 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化間コンフリクト / 価値観 / 台湾・中国・韓国 / 韓国;中国;台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Korean and Taiwanese image of Japan are affected by their history of Japan rule age, and by Japanese popular culture in a positive way (Kagami, 2013). The purpose of this study is to investigate what national identity Korean and Taiwanese have, how they relate to the image of Japan and how they differ in different age groups. Results from a web questionnaire survey showed that Korean subjects who had interest in 'international problems' in the age group of from teens through 40s tended to have images of ' belligerence' against Japan and ones in their 30s who had interest in 'national superiority' also tended to have the same images of 'belligerence'. The results also showed for Taiwanese subjects tended to have the images of 'openness' the most in their 20s and the least in their 40s. By contrast, the subjects tended to have the images of 'belligerence' the least in their 20 and it became higher with age.