A study on acquisition and instruction of Japanese reading comprehension among L2 students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Masanobu  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (00225674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IORI Isao  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70283702)
ISHIGURO Kei  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (40313449)
TANAKA Makiro  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (90217076)
TSUTSUI Chie  フェリス女学院大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (60594083)
Research Collaborator ABO Kimie  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科
NISHIYAMA Hisako  横浜市教育委員会
SHIMURA Yukari  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教育 / 外国につながる生徒 / 教科学習 / 国語教育 / 読解教育 / 生活言語 / 学習言語 / 中学国語教科書 / 外国につながる子どもたち / 文化・習慣の相違 / 国語教科書 / 外国人生徒 / 学習指導要領 / 文化 / 習慣 / 言語習得 / 多文化 / 国語科教育 / 文章理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find out what reading skills are necessary for L2 students attending junior high schools in Japan to understand Japanese textbooks written for L1 students and to create effective educational material to acquire these skills. The result of our research shows that L2 students need to acquire learning methods different from L1 students from the point of view of grammar, vocabulary, Kanji characters and background knowledge. We applied this result to Japanese material development and have published supportive material for L2 students who learn reading comprehension in the classroom with L1 student.