Foundational studies for teachers' training on "the Japanese language for living in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI YUKO  新潟大学, 企画戦略本部, 准教授 (00313552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60344628)
IMAMURA Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師のふるまい / ARCSモデル / 入門期のクラス / 学習意欲 / 関連性と自信 / 指導技術 / 動機づけ / 教師の行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes the teacher's behavior in the classroom of the beginner's course level. From the teachers’ interview analysis come the following points : Firstly, Japanese teachers frequently use non-language behavior, and they think that's helpful to learners’ understanding. Secondly, Japanese teachers make the learners’ relation important. Thirdly, they always monitoring his behavior in their class.
An analysis in the German classroom was the same result as the interview. Applying these results to Keller's model , “Motivational Design for Lerning and Performance ; The ARCS Model Approach“ , there are most items of ‘ Attention’, but it became clear that items of ‘Relevance’ and ‘Confidence’ raised and maintained the will of learners.