Group Work in Kanji Education: the Examination of Learning Effect and the Development of Kanji Learning Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Miwa  富山大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (20283054)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE Tomomi  トヤマ・ヤポニカ, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢字学習 / 日本語学習者 / 中・上級 / グルーブ練習 / 教材開発 / グループ練習 / グループ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study is to develop Kanji learning materials that will let learners of Japanese execute group work effectively without a teacher looking on. Through observation of the dialogues between learners during group work and factoring in the acquisition situation of each learner, we researched what factors are required to activate the group work and what effects the group work would have on Kanji learning. As a result, we saw the benefits of group work; learners could share their knowledge and could notice their mistakes through other learner's reactions especially about the reading and the meaning of Kanji.