Development of a computer testig system of Japanese language proficiency for resident foreign workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kyoko  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 教授 (00210005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活者としての外国人 / 日本語能力 / レベル判定試験 / コンピュータ試験 / 就労外国人 / 日本語教育 / レベル判定 / 日本語運用能力 / メール判定 / 信頼性 / 日本語学習支援 / 書くテスト / コンピュータ・テスト / 読む能力 / 聞く能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new testing system to judge proficiency of Japanese as a foreign language has been developed in order to assist learning of foreign workers who are living in Japan. A test for speaking was completed as an interview tool through facial interview or TV telephone while the tests for listening, reading and writing were as entirely computer assisted methods. To assess proficiencies in real life, a procedure to judge worker’s writing ability by materials sent by e-mails as well as handwritten drafts. By using e-mails, many workers, who were not good at handwriting, demonstrated higher proficiency of writing, and we have made it possible to assess the ability available in their actual jobs. In addition, a guide for testing was published for widespread use of the newly developed testing tools.