Pattern classification of casual Japanese conversation toward creating a syllabus for vernacular language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Sayo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雑談 / 構造 / 質問 / 対立 / 日本語教育 / 日本語 / 会話分析 / 意見の対立 / 連鎖組織 / 雑談の構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research utilizes oral data gathered from casual conversation among native Japanese speakers about themselves. We analyzed the characteristics of constructing sequences and linguistic forms of questions and opposing opinions, and determined from a macro perspective at what point in the conversation flow these appeared. The following results were obtained: Sequences of simple questions and answers not utilizing the -noda form added necessary information for participants to understand the conversation precisely; while differences of opinion were made explicit, importance was placed on avoiding friction or delving into areas where opinions differed.