Study of the development of pragmatic competence and speech act in Japanese, Chinese and English
Project/Area Number |
24520579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HATASA Yukiko 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40457271)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発話行為 / 日本語教育 / 第二言語習得 / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the use and development of pragmatic competence by second language (L2) learners of Japanese, in order to develop instructional materials and an evaluation system to assess L2 pragmatic competence, and to create a database of the discourse completion task. Based on the review of previous studies on L2 speech act, a discourse completion test was constructed. Native Japanese speakers, native English speakers and English-speaking learners of Japanese took the test, and their responses were analyzed in terms of form and semantic formula.