An Investigation on Strategies for Intercultural Cooperation Competence Necessary for Engineering Foreign Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
APDUHAN Kyoko  九州工業大学, 大学院教養教育院, 教授 (00184630)
Research Collaborator UENO Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化間協働能力 / 聞き取り調査 / 日本語教育 / 異文化間協働 / ストラテジー / ビジネス日本語教育 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover how our former engineering foreign students acquired intercultural cooperation competence, we conducted interviews to these former students who are working in domestic and overseas Japanese companies. During their first and second year in the company, and to improve their job efficiency, they consider compensation strategies based on their individual Japanese ability. After that, while working as a team in the workplace, they poured consciousness while adjusting human relationship to internalize the ways to proceed work in Japanese companies, and they devised adjustment methods in negotiating with local factories. Based on the specific cases obtained in this investigation, we created reading teaching materials for engineering students for them to consider after they land a job.