Action Research for preventing Asian workers from early leaving: cases of non-engineer workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
Kanda University of International Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40507620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 悦子  東洋大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (70626499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国人社員 / 元留学生 / 日本企業の人材育成 / 組織社会化 / キャリア教育 / 異文化間教育 / 留学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the researches on Asian workers who graduated Japanese universities, we have got three following outcomes. First, after starting their work, they feel two types of excessive demand; one as overseas workers, the other as elite workers. When they feel both of them, they are least motivated to work, and when they feel none, they are highly motivated. It has become clear, therefore, that the initial adaptation for them influences their adaptation to the further stages of their work. Second, when we compare those who are highly motivated and those who are not, the following three factors are influential in keeping their high motivation; 1) Japanese appointment system which is membership oriented, 2) each working place has its own training policies, 3) whether or not these workers are satisfied with their work and positions. Thirdly, the policy of Japanese companies toward them is that they treat them equally to Japanese and that they do not give any special consideration to them.