Project/Area Number |
24520584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA AKANE 神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 准教授 (10360091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 千春 神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (70438951)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 在日外国人主体の支援体制 / 共生社会 / 多言語環境子育て / 当事者視点 / 在日外国人支援 / 多言語環境 / 国際結婚 / 多文化共生 / 当事者視点の支援 / 子育て当事者による支援 / 定住外国人 / 生涯学習 / 主体的な企画会議 / 生涯学習館との連携 / 外国人支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, foreign residents in Japan and Japanese nationals with non-Japanese origins are referred to as "foreigners living in Japan". The factors encouraging settlement of foreigners living in Japan vary depending on the stage of their individual life cycle in which they come to live in Japan. Therefore, in addition to support to encourage settlement, a support regime is needed to deal with individual situations prior to the decision to settle. The study investigated challenges in building a foreigner-centric support model by examining three situations: reflection on the planning and implementation of human resource development classes organised by the foreigners living in Japan, changes in attitudes of foreigners and local residents attended the existing life-long learning classes provided in the community, and reflection on the planning and implementation of classes by a childcare support NPO which has the foreigners living in Japan as its members.