Research on the Effectiveness of Multiliteracies in Teaching Written Japanese to Deaf Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MICHIKO  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (80178665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsろう児 / 書記日本語 / 日本手話 / マルチリテラシーズ / マルチモーダル / ろう教育 / 書記日本語教育 / マイノリティ / アメリカ合衆国 / 大韓民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Multiliteracies" encompasses more than just the "reading and writing ability of a language". Deaf children in Japan have to learn to write Japanese through a written process without benefit of spoken language instructions. Research has shown that the multiliteracies theory has made important contributions to the acquisition of critical Japanese language literacy by utilizing various visual modes, such as written characters, video, photographs, cell phone emails, paintings and illustrations. A continuing challenge has been the limited actual application of the theory to educational practice.
Multiliteracies research also shows that this concept is effective in overcoming the hierarchy difference between the Japanese language and Japanese sign language. Research findings have been published in academic journals and have been presented at both domestic and international academic society meetings.