Rethinking Multicultural 'Kyosei' in Japan---Toward a Community which accomodates Multiligual Identities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
International Christian University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA-ROUND Sachiyo  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 特任准教授 (60383535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Yukio  琉球大学, 教育学部, 兼任講師 (40587739)
Research Collaborator PEREZ=MURILLO Maria  スペイン国コンペルテンセ大学, 教育学部, 教授
HATTORI Katsuyuki  , 映像アーティスト
MATSUZAKI Miho  国際基督教大学, ジェンダー研究センター, 助手
SATO Hiroaki  , 映像作家
YOSHIDA Masashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部
HORI Shingo  国際基督教大学, ジェンダー研究センター, 助手
ISHIKAWA Sae  国際基督教大学, 教養学部
GUERRERO MAURICIO Jose Carlos  国際基督教大学, 教養学部
KUSUDA Kenta  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
ISODA Yoshimi  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
KARUBE Kikuko  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
KAKUHAMA Hitomi  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
TANAKA Yasuyo  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
OKADA Kota  JICA, 日系社会青年ボランティア
KOIZUMI Shiho  元JICA, 青年海外協力隊
GOTO Azusa  神奈川大学, 英米文学科
SABUNAS Audrius  元国際基督教大学
WANG Jinghua  国際基督教大学, 教養学部
TANIMURA Hiroki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部
FUKUHARA Gaku  沖縄県宮古島市立池間中学校, 教諭
KONDO Takashi  沖縄県教職員組合, 宮古支部, 書記長
NEROME Kazuko  沖縄県宮古島市久松小学校, 校長
TAIRA Hiroko  沖縄県宮古島市久松中学校, 校長
TAIRA Yoshinobu  沖縄県宮古島市久松中学校, 校長
KAKIHANA Hideaki  沖縄県宮古島市久松中学校, 教頭
SHIMOJI Isamu  シンガーソングライター, 歌手
MATSUBARA Morihisa  宮古島漁業協同組合, 漁師
ARASATO Hiroshi  渋谷書言大学, 主任講師
ARASATO Nobuko  渋谷書言大学, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化共生 / Multilingualism / バイリンガリズム / 言語の多様性 / 言語とアイデンティティ / 社会言語学 / 第二言語としての日本語 JSL / Language revitalization / マルティリンガリズム / 日本国内の言語の多様性 / バイリンガル児とアイデンティティ / 言語と教育 / 琉球諸語 / 多言語アイデンティティ / 学校教育 / 自尊感情 / バイリンガル教育 / 多文化教育 / 教育のディスコース / 言語発達 / 国際理解教育 / 総合学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project sprang out of Fujita-Round’s previous studies (2009, 2010), which focus on foreign children’s Japanese as a second language development in a local community which embraces ‘multicultural co-existence’. There tends to be a distance between the ‘concept’ of multicultural co-existence and the ‘reality’ of multicultural residents; thus this concept of ‘multicultural co-existence’ cannot have one definition. What the person says about ‘multicultural co-existence’ is not always commensurate with the position from which it is said. Within Japanese society, we see multicultural co-existence is always fluid and the result of the way the individual and society influence each other. (See Symposium Report of September 2014, http://ww.multilingually.jp).