The construction and operation of the knowledgebase for Advising in Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Fumihiko  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 准教授 (60579168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語学習支援 / ナレッジベース / 日本語学習アドバイジング / 学習アドバイジング / データベース / 学習支援 / 日本語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the learner to conduct self-directed learning, the learning advisor is required to know: 1) how to lead him/her to consider, decide and realize his/her learning through dialogues; 2) how to increase his/her sense of ownership for learning; and, 3) how to inform him/her of the learning resources corresponding to his/her needs and styles. CULLA (Common Utilities for Language Learning Advising), a web knowledgebase system for advisors, contains the practical information available for advisory service. The advisor can refer to the real record of learning advising by searching with free key words or categories such as language skills (writing, listening, reading and speaking), linguistic elements (grammar, vocabulary and pronunciation), and backgrounds for learners (proficiency levels, readiness for Kanji and learning goals). By searching the advising clue in CULLA, the advisor can find and access the most suitable one for every learner.