| Project/Area Number |
24520588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Yuko 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (50434353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADOSHIMA Saori 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (20350423)
SAKAMOTO Mayuko 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (40648317)
ONO Masumi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (50704657)
DOYLE Ayako 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (80595835)
BOYD J. Patrick 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (50449328)
TOMINAGA Atsuko 公立はこだて未来大学, メタ学習センター, 准教授 (60571958)
SAWA Masaki 早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助手 (30608930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ライティング・センター / チューターの成長 / アカデミック・ライティング教育 / 学習環境 / 研修 / 実践の省察と共有 / 大学院生チューター / 省察 / 振り返りと共有 / チューター研修 / セッション分析 / 実践共同体 / チューターの学びと成長 / 実践研究 / ラウンドテーブル / ライフストーリー / チューターの意識 / アカデミック・ライティング / 新人とベテランの比較 / PAC分析 / 研修ワークシート分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at illustrating postgraduate students’ development as writing tutors, in order to investigate how postgraduate tutors’ development can be enhanced further. By focusing on the case of Waseda University Writing Center, one of the first writing centers established in Japan, the project analyzed postgraduate tutors’ development in their awareness and practice of tutoring, as well as factors that influenced such development. The results showed that the development of postgraduate tutors happened through experiences such as practicing, learning and discussing about writing, tutoring, reflecting on and sharing their practical knowledge with other tutors. These results indicate that tutor training and independent research by tutors are effective if emphasis is placed on reflection and sharing of tutors’ practice.