Literacy Education for Japanese Returnee Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masaaki  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60533213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイリテラシー / 帰国児童 / 言語保持 / バイリンガル / 読解力 / 帰国子女教育史 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research presents a case study of 13 Japanese returnee children in order to investigate whether any social factors affect their biliteracy skills. Based on results obtained through individual reading conferences, the study reveals that (1) Social factors such as the children‘s literacy engagement are the immediate contributing factors that affect returnee children’s language skills including lexical diversity, syntactic complexity, and syntactic accuracy in the two languages . (2) Reading is a valuable method of maintaining and developing the two languages, both in terms of their literacy skills and the effective use of reading strategies . Also, the home is an important domain for maintaining L2 literacy, especially when more recreational and socio-interactional uses are emphasized.