Scaffolding for minority-language students by Japanese students in the support class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA JUNKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUKI Namiko  帝京大学, 帝京スタディアブロードセンター日本語予備教育課程, 講師 (90625287)
Research Collaborator TAKANASHI Kouko
MIWA Mitsuko
TSUCHIYA Takahumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 教科学習支援 / 日本人生徒 / スキャフォールディング / 言語少数派生徒 / 教科学習 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, learning support in which minority-language students and Japanese students participated was implemented in junior high school international classes with the aim of gaining an understanding of the scaffolding Japanese students use to support the learning of minority-language students in a situation when the Japanese students are expected to "help the minority-language students".
The results of the analysis revealed that the Japanese students used 24 types of scaffolding to deepen the minority-language students' understanding of the content, encourage them to speak and arouse their desire to learn. The potential of Japanese students as "learning assistants" who display models of Japanese learning language and teaching material sentence comprehension and present methods of solving problems through their own learning activities was observed.