THE BASIC RESERCH ON COLLABORATIVE LANGUAGE TEACHING BY NON-NATIVE SPEAKER JAPANESE TEACHERS AND NATIVE SPEAKER JAPANESE TEACHERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Kaoru  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40346581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Eiji  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50546322)
高橋 雅子  立教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60635910)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masako  青山学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中等教育の日本語教育 / 教師間協働 / 非母語話者教師 / 母語話者教師 / 韓国 / タイ / 教師の役割 / 中等教育 / 日本語教育 / 協働 / 海外の中等教育 / 日本語母語話者教師 / 日本語非母語話者教師 / ティームティーチング / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:タイ / 母語話者教師(ネイティブ教師) / 非母語話者教師(ノンネイティブ教師) / 海外の中等教育における日本語教育 / ティーム・ティーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although in ‘Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language (TJFL), majority of the core Japanese Teachers are Non-Native Speaker Japanese Teachers (NNT), team-teaching by Japanese Native Teachers (NT) working with NNT has become more widespread, especially in high schools overseas.
The study first started with a review of documents and reports related to collaborative language teaching by NNT and NT. It was revealed from such review that there had been very limited research or study done on the subject in the past. This subsequently led to new field studies conducted in South Korea and Thailand. The outcome of these new researches brought to light issues related to the subject matter i.e. the needs, conditions and backgrounds of NT (as required by NNT and learners), the actual situations and problems in such teaching environment.