Research on Language Development of a Receptive Bilingual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayo  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40230586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイリンガリズム / 受容バイリンガル / 英語-日本語バイリンガル / 言語使用 / 言語発達 / 劣勢言語 / 優勢言語 / 相互作用 / 英語-日本語 / 受容能力 / 日本語 / 英語 / ハワイ / バイリンガル / 非優勢言語 / 言語獲得/発達 / 同時バイリンガル / 第1言語としてのバイリンガリズム / 英語ー日本語 / 異言語間家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study notes chronological changes in the language use of one bilingual child: From a quantitative point of view, her use of English increased and her use of Japanese decreased, and from a qualitative point of view, her comprehension of Japanese grammar (case particles) did not advance. While these results were not surprising, an unexpected phenomenon was observed in the mother’s language use: despite her strenuous attempt to use only Japanese in mother-child conversation sessions, her use of English increased along with the child’s and, complementarily, her sole use of Japanese decreased, both at a statistically significant level.
What this suggests is that the stagnation/retreat of the child’s subordinate language is the circular result of parent-child interactive dynamics, with the stagnation/retreat of the child’s subordinate language causing the decrease of the parental use of that language, which in turn exacerbates the retreat of the child’s subordinate language.