| Project/Area Number |
24520597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tohoku Bunkyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Noriko 東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50369295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Eunhee 東北文教大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 准教授 (50389699)
SANPEI Noriko 東北文教大学短期大学部, 人間福祉学科, 准教授 (70537760)
SAITOH Miho 東北文教大学短期大学部, 人間福祉学科, 講師 (70537761)
YAMAKAMI Ryuko 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師 (90461722)
三瓶 典子 東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60537760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GENG Yu Qin 東北文教大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師
| Research Collaborator |
GOTO Toshikazu 山形県立中央病院, 内科医師, 院長
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 医療・介護 / 山形 / 方言表現 / 検索 / 介護ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 異文化 / 基本待遇レベル / 話題 / 医療・介護現場 / 地域語教材 / 介護現場 / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 異文化感 / 中国 / 韓国 / 地域語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A trial edition reference system was developed for Yamagata dialects which are used by old people, in the fields of care-giving and nursing, to support foreigners in understanding dialectual expressions. We used 4 different Yamagata dialects for expressing “pain” and “excretion”, particularly urgent phrases. The system is being devised to help foreigners to understand the meanings of the dialectual expressions even though they cannot input them properly. Based on inquiries to Japanese and Chinese care-givers, it was found that they use different communication levels even while using the same category of politeness, and while handling different topics. Realizing cultural differences is essential to all who work in Japanese facilities.