What in the Peer Response activity affects the student performance and qualitative improvement in the writing class?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Keiko  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 国文科, 准教授 (20419485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  富山大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (80288331)
FUKUOKA Sumiko  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60330487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARATA Michiyo  三重大学, 教育学部国語教育講座, 特任講師 (50543211)
Research Collaborator ASAZU Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 嘱託講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピア・レスポンス / 文章表現 / 成績 / 統計 / ICT / 意識 / 協働学習 / アカデミック・ライティング / 国際情報交換 / カナダ日本語教育振興会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to concern the benefit of the implementation of Peer Response activity in every class for the college freshman, refering to the student performance and qualitative improvement in the writing class.
Through individual verification for this three years, it was clarified that the Peer Response activities influence on learning motivation, but it was also confirmed that the activities do not affect the results and grades directly. Furthermore, we got a definition of the activities for the first year education, refer to the case studies of students consciousness and the difference of beneficial style of implementation, for information about the meaning between the properties of face-to-face response and non-face-to-face response.