Project/Area Number |
24520599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コードスイッチング / タスク研究 / 第2言語習得 / 言語切り替え / 会話分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, unlike the previous studies, has not observed many instances of code-switching. Even in the procedural-asides, the remote task did not produce more instances of code-switching than the non-remote task. The results were assumed to be caused by individual differences of the participants, which had a stronger impact on the language use than the task the participants were engaged in. The study then divided the participants into two types, switcher and non-switcher, and investigated their use of language. One of the finding was that the non-switchers had a good interactional competence, so that they could not rely on code-switching when they frame discourse. They were also good at making use of various types of strategies, so that they did not have to repair their utterances. Lastly when non-switchers got involved in turn-taking, it occurred very smoothly, so there was no need for them to shift into the procedural-asides.