Highlighting hidden knowledge in cross-cultural communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
RYAN Stephen  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40323159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケション / 文化 / schema / intercultural / bias / culture / cross-cultural / communication / psychology / Intercultural / Communication
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research set out to explore cultural differences that cause communication problems between native Japanese and English speakers. A questionnaire was made and given to Japanese and English participants in business and educational contexts to explore selected theme words (e.g. democracy) that may show different background knowledge. Results of the questionnaire showed a distinct difference in how participants from Japan and the US interpret these types of important concepts. For example, participants from high context cultures valued a more collective socialist approach towards democracy while low context (i.e. US) cultures tend to value individualistic oriented freedoms. It was surmized that this type of background knowledge will lead to a unique way of problem solving and decision-making in cross-cultural contexts. Further research needs to be done to connect behavior with cultural knowledge however.