Research on EFL Lessons and EFL Pre- and In-service Programs by IRF Interaction Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40275805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiroshi  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30409825)
HONDA Katsuhisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60362745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業分析 / 授業実践 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / インタラクション / D-IRF / MA / IDS / MERRIER Approach / IRF / E-IRF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found some positive effects of D-IRF interactions upon the acquisition of EFL communication skills and suggests D-IRF interactions in EFL classes and pre-service and in-service EFL teacher training programs. As 7 MA elements and 8 D-IRF elements increase in the interactions, the teacher reveals more IDS features and the learners more favorable acquisition sings of EFL communication skills. Incorporating D-IRF interactions into EFL teacher training programs, both pre-service and in-service, raised the awareness of the program participants towards the active treatment of D-IRF interactions in their teaching practices and practice reformulations.