Multiple Approaches to Extensive Reading: Development of Activities Based on Instructional Methodology Used in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kusanagi Yuka  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (50350335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Megumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50339587)
FUKAYA Motoko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40468616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語 / 多読指導法 / 多読アクティビティ / 読書アクティビティ / フィンランド式教育法 / 自律的学習 / 協同学習 / 多読 / 読書 / リーディング / 自律性 / 教養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to design effective activities to encourage EFL learners’ extensive reading (ER) by adapting Finnish instructional methodology. The results of comparative studies show that ER instruction with activities based on Finnish instructional methodology excelled over ER instruction with regular reading and comprehension activities although the results were not statistically significant. In addition, the former instruction enabled learners to engage in reading more positively and creatively because it tapped into their ability to organize and retain information. Therefore this type of reading experience may influence learners’ interests and motivation in ER as well as reading in general.