Project/Area Number |
24520609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Waseda University (2014) Chiba University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Atsuko 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構・CCDL研究所, 招聘研究員 (60625945)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 協調的対話 / 疑問形習得 / 発達段階 / モデリング・ビデオ / ペアワーク / 英語疑問文 / 第二言語習得 / 文法指導 / 英語の疑問形 / 学習レディネス / LREs / 学習者相互援助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the effectiveness of communicative instruction which incorporates explicit grammar teaching intended to elicit collaborative dialogues between peer learners. The participants were learners of English in a Japanese university and included pairs at different developmental stages in the acquisition of question formation. Using the 6-stage developmental sequence proposed by Pienemann & Johnston (1987), the transcripts of learners’ interaction were analyzed for instances of language-related episodes (LREs) produced in dictogloss tasks. The results show that the explicit instruction was effective in (1) eliciting LREs involving the target grammar assigned to the most advanced developmental stage (e.g., Question Tag, Cancel-inversion in indirect questions) as well as other linguistic features, and (2) facilitating learners’ advancement in their developmental stage. Moreover, these trends were confirmed even for pairs at different developmental stages.