Is English Capital for the Japanese?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Akiko  東京大学, 教養学部, 講師 (10622805)
Research Collaborator TERASAWA Takunori  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本人 / 英語使用 / 資本 / 混合メソッド / 国際語としての英語 / 言説 / 社会言語学 / 大規模無作為データ / ナラティブ研究 / JGSS / インタビュー / ナラティブ / JGSS / 英語使用の目的 / 性差と学歴差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports on a mixed-method study which investigates whether English proficiency is capital for the Japanese. Bourdieu's concept of capital has highlighted the learners' own assessment of the investability to second language learning. In the discourse of globalization, English is nominated as the international language of economic opportunities, and education policies particularly in Kachru’s expanding-circle nations re-enforce the discourse. However, the statistic and narrative data in the present study indicate that in Japan, English proficiency becomes capital only for a small minority and in conditions which involve complex accumulation and trades of other forms of capital such as educational background. The study empirically demonstrates how the neoliberal discourse of English as capital is disconnected from local practices.