Developing a CEFR-informed four-skill-integrated EAP textbook to facilitate autonomous learning and teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013-2015)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Naoyuki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (20365836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Noriko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60261723)
O'DWYER Fergus  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 講師 (70597301)
IMIG Alexander  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50511143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語教育学 / 言語ポートフォリオ評価 / 英語テキスト開発 / 学習者・教師自律性 / ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠 / 内容言語統合型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a CEFR-informed four-skill-integrated EAP textbook. We also aim to develop a language portfolio to support learner and teacher autonomy. The textbook intends to promote learner autonomy through a process-oriented task design in which learners can increase their sense of self-efficacy, what they “can do”, with scaffolded tasks. Materials are also informed by the CLIL approach and designed to develop learners’ cognitive or thinking skills. While the learning content aimed at A2 and B1 level is typically less academic and more related to everyday topics, this EAP textbook provide level-appropriate, rich contents on familiar social issues. This textbook includes scaffolding for learners at the A2+ level whose target is to progress to a B1 to B1+ level. The scaffolding is provided by lowering the level of language used in the texts while language functions related to scaled can-do statements stay at the original upper level.