Project/Area Number |
24520615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハーサル / リスニング / 有声リハーサル / 無声リハーサル / ヒト / 言語音 / 聴覚 / 音韻 / 無声 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study explores the relationship between recall rate and rehearsal, focusing on the issue of covert and overt rehearsal during listening comprehension. In order to find the difference between cover and overt rehearsal, we used short stories and a set of digit span tasks as our experimental materials. The result , in the short stories, covet rehearsal was significantly higher recall rate than those of overt rehearsal . On the other hand, in the digit span task, there was no clear statistical difference between the two. These results show covert rehearsal promotes a fascilitate role in language-specific tasks. The findings suggest that rehearsal differences in listening comprehension should be taken careful consideration in future research that involves rehearsal.