Development of a system for the selection of optimal listening materials for maximizing the effectiveness of autonomous English study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takefuta Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Mitsuru  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (00323428)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30226873)
YONAHA Nobue  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30522198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育効果・測定 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / 教育評価・測定 / 英語リスニング教材 / 教育評価、測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When studying English, if the difficulty level of the educational materials is not suitable, or if the student does not have interest in or feel the need for such materials, the effectiveness and efficiency of learning will decrease. However, the current situation is that while educators will rely on their own experiences when assigning educational materials to students, the students themselves will often make selections based solely on their own interests and needs.
For this study - as a means of providing one possible solution to this problem - by developing a system that can enable the selection of the most optimal English listening educational materials for each student, through an accurate diagnosis of the student's proficiency levels and needs, we have succeeded in maximizing the effectiveness and efficiency of English study using these corresponding educational materials.