Development of German Voice Training Method using Speech Recognition System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (20213267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声認識 / 発音学習 / 発音指導 / ドイツ語 / アクティブラーニング / ICT支援 / タブレット端末 / 発音練習 / モバイル端末 / 外国語学習 / 自律学習 / 自主学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the potential of pronunciation practice using a voice recognition system in German class for beginners. The study involves the analysis of the output texts produced by students who practiced reading German sentences into Speech to Text (STT) apps such as “Dragon Dictation.” Analysis of the output from STT revealed that the students tried to have their voice recognized an average of 50 to 70 times within 30 minutes. In other words, they read more than 300 words aloud while checking and modifying the position of their mouth and tongue carefully. There is some evidence in the output texts of the exercise that shows that some of the students corrected their pronunciation successfully without help from their instructor. The results of the exercise suggest that “speak-aloud-practice” using the STT app gives learners more motivation and concentration than traditional pronunciation exercises.