Project/Area Number |
24520619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
GREER Timothy 神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10320540)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 会話分析 / Conversation analysis / 海外留学 / Study abroad / Interactional competence / Repair / Codeswitching / Conversation Analysis / 留学 / L2 interaction / 第2言語使用 / 自然会話 / 日本語教育 / 英語教育 / Language socialization / Applied Linguistics |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of observing second language interaction in natural situations, this research projected collected video recordings of unscripted talk and transcribed them in careful detail according to the conversation analytic (CA) approach. The interaction was then carefully observed from sociolinguistic and pragmatic perspectives and various interactional practices were identified. For example, similar practices were observed in a comparative analysis of interaction between non-native speakers of Japanese having their hair cut in Japan and Japanese students of English taking part in a short term homestay program in the United States. In addition, the study proposes a micro-longitudinal approach to conversation analysis, tracking the development of interactional competences across spans of time. The video recordings enabled close observations of actual instances of talk rather than relying on the impressionistic reports of the participants.